Data privacy statement for King's Community Church

Preservation of your privacy is very important to King's Community Church (referred to throughout this statement as KCC) and we are committed to letting you know why we keep your personal information and how it is used. This statement covers the use of your 'personal data'. This is 'personal data' because it is about you as a particular person, and it can be linked to you.

This statement explains how KCC complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into effect on 28 May 2018. We may update this statement upon the UK's exit from the European Union.
By providing your personal details you agree to allow KCC to contact you by post, email, telephone or telephonic and electronic text messages (and other messaging tools including Facebook, WhatsApp etc) in connection with its charitable purposes. Either on the basis of the consents you have given us or for our legitimate interests in accordance with current data protection regulations.

How we collect your data
We collect personal information each time you are in contact with us. For example when you:

If you register with MyChurchSuite you can personally log on and update your contact details.

How long will your data be kept?
We will keep your personal data until you withdraw your consent for us to have it.

Who do you speak to if you have questions?
If you have questions about your data and what we do with it then you should contact Lizzie Stacey (our data protection officer). Please email kcchatfield@hotmail.co.uk and use the subject line 'Data protection enquiry'.

How is your personal data kept secure?
KCC will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information, which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information, held electronically, is stored in a secure server or secure files.
The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, KCC cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. We take security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

What rights do you have?
You have a number of rights under data protection legislation:


Data breach statement
In the event that a Data Breach has been discovered the Church data protection officer will be notified immediately. A Data Breach, confirmed or suspected, is any incident that may compromise the confidentiality, integrity or availability of systems or data either accidentally or deliberately. Such incidents could include:


The Data Protection Officer will investigate the breach and determine any corrective measures that need to be implemented, with appropriate levels of urgency. The data protection officer will notify the Information Commissioner's Office if it is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals e.g. if it could result in discrimination, damage to reputation, financial loss, loss of confidentiality or any other significant economic or social disadvantage. The Church data protection officer would also notify those directly concerned if the breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals.

The data protection officer will maintain a record of all Data Breaches.

The website and social media
Our website provides links to other websites (e.g. Youtube). Links provided by KCC are for your convenience to provide further information.
KCC uses social media such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, WhatsApp and Youtube. Users must verify authenticity of sites before posting or providing personal information on such sites. Any files or documents made available to download from our website are provided at users own risk.

Change to this statement
KCC may amend this Data Privacy Statement from time to time to ensure compliance with changes or amendments to the law of the UK. Any amended version will be available on our website at www.kcchatfield.org.uk. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact details
If you would like any further information or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to KCC's data privacy statement then please contact our data protection officer by emailing kcchatfield@hotmail.co.uk.